Feature Stories MA News

Pioneer Valley Jewish Film Festival Schedule

Wednesday, March 14

The Human Resources Manager

7 p.m., Basketball Hall of Fame, Springfield

Restoration

Free Screening, 7:30 p.m.

Kligerman-Greenspun Performance Hall, Yiddish Book Center, Amherst

Special guests: Welcome by Aaron Lansky, Yiddish Book Center President; Introduction by Aviva Ben-Ur, UMass Department of Judaic and Near Eastern Studies

Thursday, March 15

Saviors in the Night

Free Screenings, 4 p.m. and 7:30 p.m.

Stirn Auditorium (Mead Art Museum), Amherst College, Amherst

Q&A following each screening with Christian Rogowski, Amherst College Professor of German & Department Chair

 

The People v. Leo Frank

Free Screening, 6 p.m., Dinner, Film at 7 p.m.,

Springfield JCC

Q&A with special guest Ben Loeterman, Director

**Includes free kosher dinner! Must RSVP for dinner at the JCC by March 8.**

 

Saturday, March 17

 

Foreign Letters

8:15 p.m.

Garden Cinemas, Greenfield

 

Sunday, March 18

 

Something from Nothing

Special Children’s Program – Free

12:30 p.m., Springfield JCC, Springfield

 

Monday, March 19

 

David

7:30 p.m.

Amherst Cinema, Amherst

 

Tuesday, March 20

 

Making Trouble: Three Generations of Funny Women

1 p.m.

Springfield JCC

 

The Human Resources Manager

6:30 p.m. Reception, 7 p.m. Film

Garden Cinemas, Greenfield

 

Wednesday, March 21

Carrying the Light

7 p.m.

Marsh Chapel, Springfield College, Springfield

 

Bar Mitzvah

7 p.m.

Kligerman-Greenspun Performance Hall, Yiddish Book Center, Amherst

 

Thursday, March 22

 

Reuniting the Rubins – Midfest Celebration!

6:30 p.m., Reception, 7:30 p.m. Film

Rave Cinemas, West Springfield

 

Saturday, March 24

 

Fiddler on the Roof (Sing Along)

8:30 p.m.

Memorial Hall, Shelburne Falls

Features a pre-film concert by the Wholesale Klezmer Band at 8 p.m.; Bart Bales will lead the singing.

 

The Round Up

8:30 p.m.

Basketball Hall of Fame, Springfield

 

Sunday, March 25

 

The Forgotten Refugees

2 p.m.

Springfield Museums, Davis Auditorium, D’Amour Museum of Fine Arts

Special guest: Executive Producer Ralph Avi Goldwasser, who will facilitate a Q&A

session after the film.

 

Monday, March 26

Foreign Letters

7:30 p.m.

Pleasant Street Theater, Northampton

Introduction by B’nai Tzedek Teens, and presentation about immigration issues in Western Mass by Mohamud Mohamed of Jewish Family Services New American

Program

 

Tuesday, March 27

Deaf Jam

7:30 p.m.

Stirn Auditorium (Mead Art Museum), Amherst College, Amherst

Special Guests: Film Subjects Aneta Brodski and Tahani Salah

 

Torn

 

7 p.m.

Library Theater at Elms College, Chicopee

Panel Discussion to follow screening.

 

Wednesday, March 28

David

7 p.m.

Mills Theater, Carr Hall, Bay Path College, Longmeadow – Free Screening

 

Grace Paley: Collected Shorts

7 p.m.

Weinstein Auditorium, Smith College, Northampton

 

Thursday, March 29

 

The Matchmaker

7 p.m.

Weinstein Auditorium, Smith College, Northampton

 

Sarah’s Key

7:30 p.m.

Marsh Chapel, Springfield College, Springfield

Special Reception for “Codes on Canvas” Art Exhibit: 5-7 p.m. at the Flynn Campus Union Rotunda, 2nd floor

SHARE
RELATED POSTS
Happy Birthday Dr. Seuss!
The warm glow of Chanukah in Holyoke
Pioneer Valley Jewish Film Festival

Comments are closed.