Top Stories

Published on May 17th, 2018 | by WMJledger

0

Youth Essay and Art Awards honor Rabbi Baruch Goldstein

WORCESTER – This was the 11th anniversary of the Pinkhus & Rhoda Gurevicz Yom HaShoah Essay & Art Challenge, co-sponsored by the Jewish Federation of Central Mass. and Larry and Sherry Cann.

Every year the mission of the young people participating in the challenge is to research a topic related to the Holocaust and write a thoughtful original essay, poem or create a work of art.

The focus of this year’s challenge was Baruch Goldstein, “a young Polish Jew who suffered for many years in ghettos, camps, and on death marches to survive and serve as a rabbi and a blessing to the Wakefield and Worcester communities.”

Rabbi Goldstein, the longtime rabbi of Congregation Beth Israel in Worcester, died in 2017 at the age of 94.

Larry Cann, founder of the challenge, quoted Rabbi Goldstein in his statements at the Yom Hashoah memorial service held last month at Beth Tikvah Synagogue in Westborough:

“Let us all try harder to spread goodness, kindness, acceptance, tolerance, and love. Let us all accept the fact that we all belong to one race, the human race and that all of us are the children of the same God, who created us all.”

WINNERS:

Senior Essay/Poetry
First prize – Jacob Boatright – South High School
Second prize – Norman Tall – Gann Academy
Third Prize – Kayla Traiger – Worcester Community Hebrew High School

Senior Art
First prize – Sarah Schnee – Worcester Community Hebrew High School
Second prize – Andrew Weiner – Beth Tikvah Religious School
Third prize (tie) – Sophia Jacobson – Congregation Beth Israel Religious School
& Ben Black – Worcester Community Hebrew High School

Junior Essay/Poetry
First prize – Anya Geist – Temple Emanuel Sinai Religious School
Special Recognition – Elainna Goiten – Temple Emanuel Sinai Religious School

Junior Art
First prize – Ben Dubrovsy – Beth Tikvah Religious School
Second Prize – Rebecca Siegel – Temple Emanuel Sinai
Third Prize – Peter Boehm – Temple Emanuel Sinai Religious School

Honorable Mention:
Daniel Allexenberg
Jacob Anderson
Emma Brunelle
Marisa Cohen
Alex Finkle
Sam London
Amanda Seifer
Naomi Shertzer
Devin Smith
Ainsleigh Spaulding
Evan Underkofler
Harrison Whitmyer

CAP: Sarah Schnee of Worcester Community Hebrew High School placed first in the Senior Art category with her colorful yarmulkes.


About the Author



Leave a Reply

Back to Top ↑